2024 NAC at Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport,CT (2024)

Event Host Site:

Cedar Point Yacht Club, CT

Location:

Cedar Point Yacht Club
1 Bluff Point
Westport, CT,

Regatta Date:

Saturday, June 22, 2024 to Thursday, June 27, 2024

2024 Flying Scot NAC at Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport, CT
June 23-28, 2024
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
PlaceSAILORSSAIL NUMBERBOAT NAMECLUB/ORGNETTOTALR1R2R3R4R5R6R7DIVISION
1Jeff Linton6133The ScuppernongDavis Island Yacht Club20203513116
Amy Smith LintonWife-Husband, Senior, Master
2David Ames4538NoneCGSC26262144663Championship
P.J. Buhler
3Zeke Horowitz6241JaMing-OAYC/SSS363668211072Parent, Child, etc.
Jay Horowitz
4Dave Rink6125In the DrinkLake Norman Yacht Club434312495229Master
Joel Blade
5Keith Zars6288NoneCSC515159381457Master
Jackson Benvenutti

6

Tyler Andrews6279NoneDeep Creek Yacht Racing Association686811325141131Championship
Chris Drury
7Robert Cummings5454NoneCorinthian Sailing Club686810101368813Wife-Husband, Senior, Master
Nina Cummings
8Brent Barbehenn6261Last DanceRiverton YC71717219713158Senior, Master
Mary Hughes
Jay Lurie
9Chip Merlin6284CHiPsDavis Island YC7171937233215Master
Monica Morgan
10Tuomas Sandholm6199Moraine MaidenMoraine Sailing Club7575117152121414Parent, Child, etc.
Annika Sandholm
11Michael Faugust6137Silver BulletSSS/Ephraim YC7575415101291015
Jennifer Ikeda-FaugustWife-Husband, Master
12Roger Sharp6251Silver LiningMassapoag YC82821511111015164Wife-Husband, Senior, Master
Kate Sharp
13Brian Hayes5761OblioHousatonic Boat Club8989131812224911Master
Stephanie Swann
14John Eckart6092NoneMassapoag YC9494231222951112
Connie EckartWife-Husband, Senior, Master
15Richard Shellow5366Beam Me UpUS Sailing Center - Coconut Grove1151151661811232021Senior, Master
John Rouse
16Peter Sayia5508Hot Tub TooSeaside Park Yacht Club1231232214272016420Senior, Master
Russ Lines
17Bob McElwain5692Cheese PuffRNZYS12612614161713251922Senior, Master
Amy Bullard
18Mark Johnson5721MacBOATNeenah Nodaway Yacht Club1291292428262171310Master
David Gorwitz
19John Selldorff6191NoneStone Horse Yacht Club1301302117625311218Senior, Master
20Jeff Whiteway6023Scot FreeAvalon Yacht Club1301301827824191717Championship
Phil Berger
21Dave Rousseau6195One ChanceMassapoag Yacht Club14014025192118172416Championship
Gary Werden
22Joseph Pelosi5990NoneRiverton Yacht Club1411413026516202519Parent, Child, etc., Master
James Pelosi
23Ned Jeffries4260NoneSandy Bay Yacht Club1451458213115222325Senior, Master
Will Jeffries
24Sean Groskoph5588ShelbyAvalon Yacht Club16216220202030261828Parent, Child, etc.
John Groskoph
25Steve Comen6090NoneCorinthian Sailing Club16616627231617293123
Renee ComenWife-Husband, Senior, Master
26Robert Vogel6058Sail la VieNone17517528222819282624Senior
Kevin King
27David Corey2879SelkieDuxbury Yacht Club17917917302933182230Parent, Child, etc., Master
Taylor Corey
28Kristian Weeder6165SeaweederYacht Club of Stone Harbor18018031331427212826Master
Paul Deery
29Dave Safirstein6139NoneLNYC18918929252328242931Senior, Master
Carol Claypool
30David Helwig5096FlashAvalon Yacht Club19919926293226302729Senior, Master
Steve Mehl
31Peter McAvoy5565Running with scissorsStone Horse Yacht Club2012011924243232DNC - 35DNC - 35Master
Harrison Barrow
32Connor Lothrop1866Mary Jane's RevengeDeep Creek Yacht Club20820833323029273027Family
Hannah Lothrop
33Ed Becker5477NoneMilford Yacht Club22622634313331333232Senior, Master
Beck Swanson
34Laurie Sampson DelBene5830LET'S DANCECedar Point Yacht Club240240323434DNS - 35DNC - 35DNC - 35
Ray GreshamWoman skipper, Senior, Master
CHALLENGER DIVISION
PlaceSAILORSSAIL NUMBERBOAT NAMECLUB/ORGNETTOTALR1R2R3R4R5R6R7DIVISION
1Gregory KampfUSA 6286Nauti DogNone18182612124
Diane KampfWoman on Board, Wife-husband, Senior, Master
2Kevin KunzUSA 5954Gadzooks!Lafayette Sailing Club21217271211Senior, Master
Kendall Kunz
3David IrvingUSA 5295NoneCandlewood Yacht Club24241384332Parent, Child, etc.
Sam Irving
4Phil ScheetzUSA 59194 Scheetz to the WindNockamixon Sail Club34345557453master
Richard Baucomsenior
5Heather TaggertUSA 5763NoneCedar Point Yacht Club36366128676Woman on board, Woman skipper
John TaggertWife-Husband. Family, Master
6David ArchibaldUSA 6272Pirate KittySandy Bay393947335611Woman on board, Wife-husband
Marilyn ArchibaldSenior, Master
7Tim GordonUSA 5271NokomisSprite Island Yacht Club464631246849Woman on board, Wife-husband
Linda GordonFamily, Master
8Matt CohenUSA 520NoneNockamixon Sail Club5353941057108master
John Wheldensenior
9Jim LeggetteUSA 1518CirceNone6464889119910master
Mike Funksenior
10John KrenUSA 4053Mighty MouseGRSA7575129121012155Woman on board
Stephanie Belanger
11Peter FeickUSA 3594Win*WardSprite Island Yacht Club7575111061413813master
Robert Keyessenior
12Chris PerezUSA 5384OysterCPYC84841314159101112master
Curtis Bentley
13Daniel TobinUSA 5855DauntlessMoraine Sailing Club91911415131515127master
Jim Noel
14Vladimir ZemanUSA 611MarieCedar Point Yacht Club919110131412141315Woman on board, Wife-Husband
Damienne HarfoucheFamily, Master, Senior
15Robert CounihanUSA 3443Top BananaSprite Island YC9191NSC - 17111113111414master
Christopher Granthamsenior
16

David Osler

USA 5217NoneCedar point11111115161616161616Woman on board
Kim BarnettMaster, Senior
2024 Flying Scot NAC at Cedar Pomt Yacht Club, Westport, CT, Awards List
Best Sailed Club-Owned BoatDetroit Yacht Club Cup – Awarded to the best sailed club-owned boat.Not awarded in 2024
Best Sailed Challenger Boat with Woman on BoardNancy Roman Trophy – Awarded to the highest finisher with a woman on board, either skipper or crew, in the Challenger Division.Diane Kampf, Massapoag Yacht Club, Sharon, MA
Best Sailed Boat with Woman SkipperHuron-Portage Yacht Club Fleet 20 Trophy – Awarded to Highest Placing Woman Skipper.Heather Taggert, Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport, CT
Best Sailed Boat with only Wife/Husband on BoardTed and Florence Glass Trophy – to honor the best sailed Scot with only a wife and husband on board.Jeff and Amy Smith Linton, Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
Best Sailed Generational BoatParent/Child Trophy – Awarded to the best sailed boat with a parent and child on board, with one as a skipper.Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, Sarasota, FL and Annapolis Yacht Club
Best Family Sailed BoatMary Douglas Trophy – Awarded to the best family sailed boat with at least one woman on board.Tuomas Sandholm and Anikka Sandholm
Best Fleet in NACFleet 1 Trophy – Awarded to the best fleet in the NACFleet 23, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas, TX
Robert and Nina Cummings
Keith Zars and Jackson Benvenutti
Steve and Renee Comen
Furthest Distance TravelledTravelers trophyRobert and Nina Cummings, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas TX
Best Finishing Skipper – Age 55 and OverMaster Trophy1st - Dave Rink and Joel Blade, Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC
2nd - Keith Zars and Jackson Benvenutti, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas, TX
3rd - Chip Merlin and Monica Morgan, Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
Senior Championship – Skipper and crew both Age 60 or OverSilver Piper Bowl1st - Jeff and Amy Smith Linton, Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
2nd - Robert and Nina Cummings, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas TX
3rd - Brent Barbehenn, Mary Hughes and Jay Lurie, Riverton Yacht Club, NJ
Women's NAC ChampionJoan Burnside Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Women's NACWill be awarded at the Women's NAC
Junior NAC ChampionFleet 76 Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Junion NACWill be awarded at the Junior NAC
Fleet of the YearFSSA - Awarded to the Most Active FleetFleet 175, Westhampton Yacht Squadron, Dave Kisla Fleet Captain
CHALLENGER DIVISON10th PlaceJohn Kren and Stephanie Belanger, Greater Richmond Sailing Association, Midlothian, VA
CHALLENGER DIVISON9th PlaceJim Leggette and Mike Funk, Jackson Yacht Club, MS
CHALLENGER DIVISON8th PlaceMatt Cohen and John Weldon, Nockamixon Sail Club, Quakertown, PA
CHALLENGER DIVISON7th PlaceTim and Linda Gordon, Sprite Island Yacht Club, Norwalk, CT
CHALLENGER DIVISON6th PlaceDavid and Marilyn Archibald, Sandy Bay Yacht Clubm Rockport, MA
CHALLENGER DIVISON5th PlaceHeather and John Taggert, Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport, CT
CHALLENGER DIVISON4th PlacePhil Scheetz and Richard Baucom, Nockamixon Sail Club, Quakertown, PA
CHALLENGER DIVISON3rd Place - Terry Schroeder TrophyDavid and Sam Irving, Candlewood Yacht Club, New Fairfield, CT
CHALLENGER DIVISON2nd Place - Sam Tellschow Memorial TrophyKevin and Kendall Kunz, Lafayette Sailing Club, Monticello, IN
CHALLENGER DIVISON1st Place - Max and Mary Doolittle TrophyGreg and Diane Kampf, Massapoag Yacht Club, Sharon, MA
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION10th PlaceTuomas and Annika Sandholm, Moraine Sailing Club, Portersville, PA
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION9th PlaceChip Merlin and Monica Morgan, Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION8th PlaceBrent Berberhenn, Mary Hughes, Jay Lurie, Riverton Yacht Club, NJ
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION7th PlaceRobert and Nina Cummings, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas, TX
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION6th PlaceTyler Andrews and Chris Drury, Deep Creek Yacht Racing Association, MD
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION5th PlaceKeith Zars and Jackson Benvenutti, Corinthian Sailing Club, Dallas, TX
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION4th Place - Ratsey & Lapthom TrophyDave Rink and Joel Blade, Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION3rd Place - GL Foster TrophyZeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, Sarasota, FL and Annapolis Yacht Club
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION2nd Place - Tea Party TrophyDavid Ames and PJ Buhler, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, Sarasota, FL
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION1st Place - Gordon K. Douglass TrophyJeff and Amy Smith Linton, Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
2024 NAC at Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport,CT (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Geoffrey Lueilwitz

Last Updated:

Views: 5734

Rating: 5 / 5 (80 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Geoffrey Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1997-03-23

Address: 74183 Thomas Course, Port Micheal, OK 55446-1529

Phone: +13408645881558

Job: Global Representative

Hobby: Sailing, Vehicle restoration, Rowing, Ghost hunting, Scrapbooking, Rugby, Board sports

Introduction: My name is Geoffrey Lueilwitz, I am a zealous, encouraging, sparkling, enchanting, graceful, faithful, nice person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.